Well done to all who has competed in the weekends Peninsula.
The wind were true to form- just not in the areas where we expected it.
But all of you who started, well done!!!!

JULIE MARSDEN STEENBRAS CHALLENGE RUN:

Please click to see the flyer.

When:  Saturday 2 March.
What to wear:  Funky shorts and colourful socks.
Start: Parking area before the Spur in Gordons Bay

Distance:  
18km:  To the top of Steenbras and back.
10km : To the hairpin turn, where Julie’s cross is.
Shorter:  As far up as you wish

There will be a king and queen of the mountain time for those doing the
full Challenge.

We all start from the Spur, and run to the foot of Steenbras hill where
everyone will meet.
The challenge starts there.

You will run up to the 1km mark and then turn around and run down 500m
where you collect a coloured band. 

You will then run up another kilometre to the mark, turn around and run
down 500m where you will collect another coloured band.
This you will do until you reach the top – about 3.5km!

ON the downhill – you will run down until the hairpin turn, turn around and run UP for 500m, then all the way down.

Afterwards you make your own way to the Spur parking area.

We hope to have a coffee stand there, otherwise, you can get coffee form the coffee shop opposite.
There will be muffins.

Please COMPLETE THIS LINK even if you do not attend, since we need a few more people to assist.

TWO OCEANS:

PLEASE DO NOT SHOOT THE MESSENGER.
So ONCE again, Two Oceans changes their minds! 
Pls see below – and sorry for the hype that I caused……

CLUB VERIFICATION WILL NOW BE DONE ONLY FROM 25 MARCH

(The same day that Substitutions close and two days after Westcoast marathon)


We realise that most runners would not yet have purchased or renewed their 2019 licences thanks to the ASA extension rendering 2018 club licences valid until 17 February 2019. We will, therefore, open the club verification window on 25 March, 6 pm for a week until 31 March, midnight, 2019. 


We have also taken into consideration that many runners are trying to
qualify or improve their seeding in the period 18 – 24 March. 

Accordingly, as you would be aware of by now, the final date for all OMTOM
2019 substitutions; qualifier, seeding and medical info; and any other
required profile updates, was moved to 25 March 2019, 5pm. The postponement of our verification window is also in line with this, with due consideration for runners wishing to qualify or improve their times at these races: 

23 March – Langebaan Country Estate Weskus Marathon

So note that I will ONLY start with the verification process after
substitutions have closed on Monday 25 March.

TWO OCEANS TRAINING RUN:

The fifth Training run takes place at Muizenberg and is a 14 and 28km
I am going through and have space for 3 people.
If you are interested, make sure you register since they only take 200
entries.

Well organised runs – with waterpoints etc.

PACK RUN:

According to Pierre, the Training for Two Oceans starts on Saturday.
25km
At 06:00 from Lord Charles.

MONDAY MORNING RUNS:

Monday Morning run @ 06.00
From Virgin Active.
5 – 8 km.

WEST COAST MARATHON BUS: 22 -23 March

We still have some seats available on the West Coast Marathon bus.
Leaving Friday, returning Saturday.
Cost: R995.00 pp
Included:  1 night accommodation at Masada Guest house sharing (with late
check out to shower) and breakfast
Bus transport to and back.

RESULTS:

WALKING GRAND PRIX
Our walker, who is on his way to the World Champs, Dennis Hines, came 3rd in the 10km walk.

WPA
Stephen Millard qualified for SA Champs in the 1500
Time 3:58 for 1500

PENINSULA:  HALF MARATHON
Emanuel Dlamini:  17th overall, 12 SNR:  1:19
Michael Khynyana:  25th overall, 19th SNR:  1:24
Gavin Millard:  6th Master:  1:36
Freddie Thiem:  2nd Grand Master:  1:43

Jeanne Meyer: 26th overall: 1:49
Sally le Roux:  3rd Grand Master:  2:03
Wilbie Fourie:  4th GGrand Master: 2:54
Esther Vlok:  5th GGrand Master: 2:54

PENINSULA MARATHON:

Hakeem Smit:  SUB 3:  2:56:11 – 23th SNR
Lawrence Ashworth:  4th GGreat Master:  4:46
Ursula Turck:  15th Vet:  3:33:51

Franca Smith and Alexandra Hoffman ran their first half marathon.

There were several PB:
Hakeem Smiht:  2:56
Jeanne Meyer:  1:48
Freddie Thiem – first half marathon in decades.

CLUB EVENTS and UPCOMING RACES:

THURSDAY:  Zest group. 
Track training:
(Meet at Strand High School @ 17:45)
Ctc:  Max Ruppert 0825664318

MONDAY:  Zest group
Hill sessions at Paarl Vallei School
(Meet at 17:45 in the parking area in front of the school) 
Ctc:  Max Ruppert 0825664318.

BIRTHDAYS:

Tanya Deacon             22 Feb
Buks Harding              22 Feb
Colin vd Heuvel          22 Feb
Lorinde Olivier           23 Feb
Aldrin Smit                 25 Feb
Majorie Young           25 Feb
Sam Tombs                 25 Feb

TIME TRIAL RESULTS:

12 FEB

4KM MENTime4KM LADIESTime
1.Emanuel Dlamini13:40 Natalie Smit16:57
2.Julian fan Wyk15:01 Barbara Rannay17:28
3.Elliot Mhlaba15:15Jean Meyer17:35
4.Johannes Brink15:38 Maraisa Muller18:57
5.Sydwell Hungana15:46 Wilna Eybers19:34
6.xxxxx 16:52Franca Smit19:35
7.Freddei Thiem17:01 Hanri Dalton20:20
8.Yasir Baderoen17:28 Emma Oosthuizen20:27
9.Danie Steenkamp18:05 Chantelle Kets20:28
10Johann Diener18:10 Anette Rupert21:23
8KM MEN: Time
Bezi  26:59
Pieter Gouws 32:11
Kevin van Zyl 32:57

19 FEB

4KM MENTime4KM LADIESTime
1.Emanuel Dalmini 13:45 1.Mione Swart 16:31
2.Alexander Smit 14:102.Chanelel Hofmann 19:20
3.Aldrin Smit 14:313.Chantel Ketz 19:22
4.Johannes Brink 14:434.Gerda Heyns 19:23
5.Elliot Mhlaba 16:045.Melissa Hoffman 21:30
6.Freddie Thiem 16:206.Carin Marshal 21:40
7.Theo Swart 16:22 7.Luzy Newton –Foot 22:31
8.Yaasir Baderoen 16:248.Artha Strauss 22:36
9.xxxx 16:25 9.Lena Clark 23:04
10.xxxx 16:31 10.Jean Muir 23:53

Walker:
Dennis Hines               24:30

“I often hear someone say I’m not a real runner. We are all runners, some
just run faster than others. I never met a fake runner.”

-Bart Yasso, Runner’s World’s chief running officer